Thursday, December 16, 2010
[…] Regardless of Plaintiff's theory of recovery—which includes strict liability, defective design, defective manufacturing, failure to warn—Plaintiff must allege facts for the Court to infer that the Device was "defective" or "unreasonably dangerous" at the time it left the control of the manufacturer. See King v. Danek Med., Inc., 37 S.W.3d 429, 435 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) ("Unless the product was in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous when it left the control of [the manufacturer], there is no liability pursuant to [the TPLA]"); T.C.A § 29-28-105(a) ("A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.") (emphasis added).