Thursday, December 16, 2010
[…] At this stage in the proceeding, Plaintiff must allege facts for the Court to infer that: "(1) the product was defective and/or unreasonably dangerous, (2) the defect existed at the time the product left the manufacturer's control, and (3) the plaintiff's injury was proximately caused by the defective product." Sigler v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 532 F.3d 469, 483 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing King, 37 S.W.3d at 435). Under the TPLA, a product is "defective" if it is a "product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipate handling and consumption." T.C.A. § 29-28-102(2). In addition, a product is "unreasonably dangerous" if it is "dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller assuming that he knew of its dangerous condition." T.C.A. § 29-28-102(8).
In Tennessee, there are two tests for determining whether a product is unreasonably dangerous. See T.C.A. § 29-28-102(8).